Greenstriped mapleworm

Greenstriped mapleworm - Dorsal view of mature larva (length: 40-50 mm)

Latin name: Dryocampa rubicunda (Fabricius)
French name: Anisote de l'érable
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Saturniidae

Synonym(s): Anisota rubicunda (Fabricius)

Distribution

Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Quebec, Ontario

Micro-habitat(s)

Leaf

Canadian Forest Service Publications

Greenstriped mapleworm

Diet and feeding behaviour

  • Phyllophagous: Feeds on the leaves of plants.
    • Free-living defoliator: Feeds on and moves about freely on foliage.

Main host(s)

Red maple, sugar maple